Clinical validation of VEGF as a potential novel biomarker of developing diabetes in postmenopausal women using Bangladeshi and Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Sousuke  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30118450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESMIN Subrina  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60374261)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 閉経期女性 / VFGF系 / 非エストロゲン系治療薬 / 閉経後 / バイオマーカー / リスク予知 / 臨床評価 / 日本 / バングラデシュ / イノベーション / Post menopause / Diabetes / Biomarker / Risk prediction / Clinical validation / Japan / Bangladesh / Innovation
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is a major vascular multi-factorial cytokine involved in all three types of vascular growth, namely angiogenesis, arteriogenesis and atherogenesis under physiological and pathological conditions. In the last decade, we have revealed that aberration in expression of VEGF in target organs is one of the key central mechanisms of microcirculatory-based organ dysfunctions in diabetes. In this study we confirmed clinically using Bangladeshi rural women that circulatory VEGF level is an important biomarker to detect the risk of developing diabetes in postmenopausal women. In addition, we also determined the circulatory level of reference VEGF value of Bangladeshi rural women investigating 1800 rural women.