| Project/Area Number |
23406038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHENG Jun 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
MARUYAMA Satoshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
YAMAZAKI Manabu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
ABE Tatsuya 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (70634856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 口腔がん / 噛みタバコ / アジア・アフリカ / 悪性境界病変 / 分子病理疫学 / 口腔癌 / ミャンマー / パキスタン / タイ / 台湾 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Betel quid chewing has been regarded as one of the most representative causative factor of oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) in the south Asian area. Taking these chewing-related oral SCC samples, we investigated them in comparison with non-chewers’ SCC samples from many aspects. Epidemiologically, we have carried out a cohort study in Myanmar to analyze oral and nutritional conditions among chewers and non-chewers and confirmed that chewing habits affected the oral mucosa to generate malignant lesions. Oral submucous fibrosis was closely related to epithelial alterations leading to such precancerous lesions as epithelial dysplasia and carcinoma in-situ. Investigating those samples, we have found several specific subtypes of precancerous lesions, and their biological significances were demonstrated in vivo. Those research efforts have been applied to our diagnostic services, and they were shown to be useful in objective histopathological diagnosis of oral mucosal malignancies.