| Project/Area Number |
23406040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Mayumi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OISHI Kazuyo 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00194069)
NAKAO Yuko 鹿児島大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40325725)
| Research Collaborator |
LESHABARI Sebalda ムヒンビリ大学, 看護学部, Senior Lecturer
NOTICO Ermelinda モザンビーク保健省人材局, Senior Officer
ANOEMUAH Bright Family Health International, Nigeria, Senior Officer
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 社会格差 / コミュニティ力 / 家族力 / 人間の安全保障 / サブサハラ・アフリカ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Health challenges among people placed in socially vulnerable conditions have been examined from the perspective of human security across countries and regions. Negative factors that surround women such as violence and exploitation is becoming more commonplace, making the situation difficult to be visualized. In vulnerable conditions, it was found that the existence of the mother as the primary caregiver was an essential requirement to ensure a child’s healthy life. Reconstructions of the family and community in order to live conscientiously have been shown to be a requirement to guarantee healthy lives of vulnerable people, especially vulnerable women and children prone to the abovementioned negative factors.