Construction and Performance Analysis of Digital Fingerprinting Code with Identifiability of All Malicious Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20272388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子指紋符号 / コンテンツ保護 / 電子透かし / 不正者特定 / 符号化定理 / 結託耐性符号 / 著作権保護 / 容量 / 情報理論 / 秘密分散法 / 情報セキュリティ
Research Abstract
Digital fingerprinting codes are embedded in licensed digital contents for preventing illegal distribution by malicious users. Digital fingerprinting codes are usually required to have the ability to specify a part (or all) of a collusion of malicious users who generate the pirated copy.
In this study we consider an information-theoretic model of the digital fingerprinting code and characterize the maximum rate of the users (the capacity of the digital fingerprinting code) such that all the malicious users in a collusion can be specified with probality close to one under a certain assumption. We also discuss the zero-error capacity of the digital fingerprinting code for the case where all the malicious users in a collusion are specified without error under certain attack models.