Development of novel transform-based lossless compression schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Hidetoshi  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (70134153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報数理 / 情報理論 / データ圧縮 / 符号化 / ユニバーサル符号 / 情報基礎 / CSE / CSE圧縮
Research Abstract
We have developed and analyzed two transformations for lossless compression: generalized radix permutation (GRP) and compression by substring enumeration (CSE). The GRP transform was proposed as a parametric generalization of the BWT of the block-sorting data compression algorithm. Our proposed extension can be applied to arbitrary parameter values and can transform a string in time linear in the string length. We then analyze the CSE algorithm, and propose encoding models that achieve asymptotic optimality for stationary ergodic sources and Markov sources of any order. We also establish a concrete way for efficient implementation of CSE. CSE often produces more codewords than necessary. In order to reduce such redundancy, we propose a method for computing the maximum length of the substrings that should be enumerated in CSE to uniquely identify the input string. As for an application of these transformations, we propose a practical secret sharing scheme for string data.