Project/Area Number |
23500010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Keisuke 東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20334518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUNAGA Kenji 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (50510004)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 暗号理論 / プロトコル / ゲーム理論 / 安全性 / 安全性証明 / 暗号プロトコル / ビットコミットメント / ナッシュ均衡 / マルチパーティー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We characterize the properties of two-message oblivious transfer protocols by using a game-theoretic concept. Specifically, we present a single two-player game for two-message oblivious transfer in the game-theoretic framework, where it captures the cryptographic properties of correctness and privacy in the presence of malicious adversaries. In addition we also focus on bit commitment, and study it from a perspective of game theory. In a similar manner to the work on oblivious transfer, we consider bit commitment in the malicious model. In order to naturally capture the security properties of bit commitment, we characterize them with a single game where both parties are rational. In particular, we define a security notion from a game theoretic viewpoint, and prove the equivalence between it and the standard security notion.