Development of efficient learning algorithms of formal languages and construction of their application systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Mitsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (30251705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Etsuji  電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (40016598)
NISHINO Tetsuro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10198484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算論的学習理論 / 質問による学習 / 等価性判定 / 包含性判定 / アルゴリズム / 決定性文脈自由言語 / プッシュダウン変換器 / 多項式時間可能性 / 極限同定 / 多項式時間可解性 / 正例からの学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a polynomial-time algorithm for checking the equivalence of deterministic restricted one-counter transducers (DROCT's for short), which are deterministic pushdown transducers having just one stack symbol, that accept by final state with possible epsilon-moves. By extending this technique, we have also developed a polynomial-time algorithm for checking the inclusion of these DROCT's. Then, we have presented a polynomial-time algorithm for learning real-time DROCT's which accept by final state via membership and equivalence queries. Furthermore, we have shown that the regularity of the behavior of some programs for playing games of Daihinmin, which is one of card games, on computers can be extracted by using the EUREKA system which incorporated an identification algorithm of the class of k-reversible languages, which is a subclass of regular languages, for analyzing songs of the Bengalese finch.