Research on Information-Theoretically Composable Security for Cryptographic Primitives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA JUNJI  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30345483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Tsutomu  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (40183107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 暗号理論 / 情報理論的安全性 / 結合可能安全性 / 情報セキュリティ / 結合可能性
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied cryptographic primitives having information-theoretic composable security. Here, information-theoretic composable security implies the strong security which does not depend on any computational model, and cryptographic primitives having such a security can be composed with other ones without losing their security. The main contribution of this research is to show the essential equivalence of information-theoretic composable security and traditional information-theoretic security for cryptographic primitives such as encryption, key-agreement, and authentication codes. This result means that the cryptographic primitives having traditional information-theoretic security can be composed with other ones without losing security in various and complicated systems in information society, and therefore, our results are considered to be important not only from an theoretical aspect but also from a practical viewpoint.