Research on efficient algorithms for graph structures with geometric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Ryuhei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00256471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計算モデル / グラフ構造 / 計算折り紙 / グラフ理論 / 折紙 / 計算幾何 / 多面体 / 展開図 / 幾何表現 / 折り紙 / 国際情報交流 / 計算量 / 剛体 / 計算幾何学
Research Abstract
In this research, I investigate efficient algorithms that solve many problems on geometric graphs. From April 2011 to March 2014, I publish three books (one own book and two translations), 21 journal papers, and 24 presentations at refereed international conferences (two presentations are invited). Especially, I investigate on "computational origami", which is a topic about geometric folding. This area is one of frontiers that have many applications, however, it is not well investigated even in Japan. I propose several remarkable results in this area.