Algorithms for combinatorial problems based on commutative algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Yosuke  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50257820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブーリアン・グレブナー基底 / 組み合わせ問題 / 数独問題の難易度 / ブーリアン・グレブナー基 底
Research Abstract
We investigated a theory of commutative algebra that is needed for a solution algorithm for combinatorial problems. We have concentrated on problems which do not essentially contain integer arithmetic. As a result, we found that our algorithm based on Boolean Groebner bases methods is the best method.We also implemented our method on the computer algebra system Risa/Asir and showed the efficiency of our algorithm, especially our algorithm is more practical on the environment of parallel computations.