Automata, Formal languages and Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masami  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (50065843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Masafumi  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60180189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートマトンの代数的構造 / オートマトンの状態の層 / オートマトンの自己同型群 / 重複閉包演算 / 有界重複閉包 / 文脈自由言語 / 正規言語 / 量子探索アルゴリズム / プッシュダウンオートマトン / 部分オートマトン / 半束 / 群行列型オートマトン / 調和振動子 / 言語階層 / 位相整合法 / 回文 / 量子アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
1) We investigated the algebraic structures of automata. Especially, we introduced the notion of layers of an automaton A which forms a partially ordered set and determined all sub-automata of A. Furthermore, we established a relationship between the structure of an automaton and the set of its layers. 2) We investigated several operations on words and languages. Especially, the study of duplication closures of languages was mainly done. We showed that the K-restricted duplication closure of any context-free language becomes context-free but the K-restricted duplication closure of a regular language does not necessarily become regular. We provided some conditions for the duplication closure of a given regular language to be regular. 3) Regarding the study on the unconventional computation theory, a revised version of the Grover's algorithm was given.