Type Theory of Existential Types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Makoto  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (80216994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Koji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80362581)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords型理論 / 存在型 / 国際情報交換 / シンガポール / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Bimorphic recursion is restricted polymorphic recursion such that every recursive call in the body of a function definition has the same type. We showed bimorphic recursion has principal types and decidable type inference. (2) We extended the dual calculus with inductive types and coinductive types. We first introduced a non-deterministic dual calculus with inductive and coinductive types, and proved its strong normalization. Next we introduced a call-by-value system and a call-by-name system of the dual calculus with inductive and coinductive types, and showed their Church-Rosser property, and their strong normalization. (3) This paper proposes games with Sequential Backtracking, and proves that they provide a sound and complete semantics for subclassical logics.