Project/Area Number |
23500031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Lihua 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークセキュリティ研究所セキュリティ基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (00447228)
Research Collaborator |
WANG Licheng 中国北京郵電大学, State Key Laboratory of Networking and Switching Technology, 准教授
CAO Zhenfu 中国上海交通大学, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 教授
MAMBO Masahiro 金沢大学, 理工研究域電子情報学系, 教授 (60251972)
SHAO Jun 中国Zhejiang Gongshang University, School of Computer and Information Engineering, 准教授
AONO Yoshinori 独立行政法人, 情報通信研究機構・ネットワークセキュリティ研究所・セキュリティ基盤研究室, 研究員 (50611125)
BOYEN Xavier Queensland University of Technology, 准教授
LE Trieu Phong 独立行政法人, 情報通信研究機構・ネットワークセキュリティ研究所・セキュリティ基盤研究室, 研究員 (40583191)
TANAKA Hidema 防衛大学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30328570)
WASEDA Atsushi 独立行政法人, 情報通信研究機構・ネットワークセキュリティ研究所・セキュリティ基盤研究室, 研究員 (10455454)
NOJIMA Ryo 独立行政法人, 情報通信研究機構・ネットワークセキュリティ研究所・セキュリティ基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (40446597)
MORIAI Shiho 独立行政法人, 情報通信研究機構・ネットワークセキュリティ研究所・セキュリティ基盤研究室, 室長 (80636192)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 暗号系 / Lattice / LWE / 非可換暗号 / プロキシ再暗号 / PRINCESS / クラウドストレージ / 準同型暗号応用 / 位置情報認証 / 準同型暗号 / 秘密分散 / Threshold PKE / 耐量子攻撃 / IDベース暗号 / PRE / プロキシ暗号 / Threshold KEM |
Research Abstract |
The development of quantum computation casts serious threats to the security of most existing public-key cryptosystems. Cryptosystems that are secure against quantum attacks and can be run on traditional computers are desirable and known as post-quantum cryptosystems. On the other hand, public cloud storage service provides several benefits, including availability (being able to access data from anywhere) and reliability, at a relatively low cost. An adoptable cloud storage service should aim to achieve the best of both worlds by providing the security of a private cloud and the functionality of a public cloud. We investigated cryptographic technologies with long-term usability on the following two issues: Post-Quantum Cryptography (Lattice-based cryptography and non-commutative cryptography) and Practical Cryptography for Cloud Security (proxy re-encryption, threshold encryption, secret sharing scheme, and position authentication using homomorphic encryption, etc.).