Reconstructing an OS kernel based on parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shuichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00271271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / 計算機システム / 並列処理
Research Abstract
This work investigated the reconstruction of the software of an operating system (OS) kernel in order to enable the utilization of many core processors and SIMD units inside the kernel. It is required for the existing OS kernels to maintain their execution environment by themselves, and such a restriction forced the use of specific programming languages and became the barrier to utilize the parallel processing functions of processors. This work constructed the base execution environment that improves the flexibility of the OS kernel implementation. Upon the constructed base execution environment, the researches to utilize more parallel processing features inside the OS kernel were conducted.