A study on hygienic syntactic macro system as a generic meta-programming foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Ken  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10242265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akira  法政大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90396870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構文マクロシステム / メタプログラミング / JavaScript / LISP / Hygienicマクロシステム / 構文解析 / プログラム処理系 / ドメイン特化型言語 / シミュレーション言語
Research Abstract
Macro systems have been widely adopted to existing programming languages. However, it is also known that simple macro systems cause serious programming errors. Hygienic syntactic macro system that has been studied in the context of LISP culture is a solution to problems of traditional macro system but a implementations for non-LISP languages are rare and a systematic implementation scheme has been unknown. The research proposes a compact and systematic implementation scheme for generic programming languages. We have applied the proposed technique to implement hygienic macro systems for JavaScript and Scala. The proposal resolves two technical obstacles: (1) implementation of extensible parser, and (2) implementation of macro expander.