Description-Based Mashup Generation Systems for Cooperation of Mobile Applications, Web Services, and Web Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA TAKEHIRO  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (30111644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Tomoya  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80401553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウエア生成系 / マッシュアップ / 携帯機器 / モバイルアプリケーション / Webアプリケーション / Webサービス / 連携システム / 自動生成 / Webサービス関数
Research Abstract
Nowadays we have many useful mobile applications inside smart phones, and Web service functions or Web applications on the Web. Unfortunately it is not easy yet to integrate them to realize a new application. Traditionally mashup technology was limited to integration of Web service functions on the Web, or integration of mobile applications inside one mobile phone.
We developed a series of mobile mashup application generation systems, which may allow us to integrate mobile applications, Web service functions and Web applications within one mobile device or different devices. One typical example of generated mashup applications is to show a restaurant near the central point of three mobile phone user locations. We also discovered a new composition approach for multiple-device mashups via the use of tethered mashup applications. This approach allows us to realize cooperation of various functions among rich and poor mobile devices.