Improvement of liveness model checking performance degraded by obese formulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGATA KAZUHIRO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30272991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデル検査 / 活性 / 公平性 / 準公平性 / 分割統治 / 公平性の理解 / 反例 / Maude / 状態機械
Research Abstract
Model checking a liveness property lprop under a fairness assumption fair, the formula is in the form "fair => lprop". The formula is transformed into a Buchi automaton. The transformation requires an exponential time and space of the size of the formula. If the formula becomes large, it becomes (almost) impossible to transform the formula into a Buchi automaton and then to model check the formula. The research proposes a way of making the model checking feasible by model checking "fair => qfair" and "qfair => lprop" for some formula qfair such that the size of qfair is (much) smaller than that of fair.