Construction of error prone module reusing prediction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAIJIRI Kenji  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80115336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア保守 / メトリクス / ソフトウェア欠陥予測 / データマイニング / software metrics / error prone prediction
Research Abstract
In error prone module prediction, we construct a predictor using some prediction algorithm and some training data, then we predict the error proneness of testing data by using this predictor, so construction of adequate predictor for each testing data is an important problem. At first we tried data adjustment based on the similarity between the training data and the testing data, but we found that other project specific characteristics affect the accuracy of prediction.
In the next place, we considered knowledge based predictor mining method. In this method we construct the knowledge base which consists of many project data and their prediction accuracy data using several prediction algorithms and the project specific data. We constructed test data set and by using these data set and public data set, we showed the effectiveness of this method.We showed only the possibility of this method, so further consideration and prototype prediction tool construction are needed.