Domain-specific framework for green-by-IT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
CHUSHO Takeshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70257129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報システム / ソフトウェア学 / 環境技術 / Green-by-IT / フレームワーク / green-by-IT
Research Abstract
The development of Web applications should be supported by business professionals themselves since Web applications must be modified frequently based on their needs. In our studies with the three-tier architecture of the user interface, business logic and database, the construction of the graphical user interface and the simple database system was supported by using a domain-specific application framework and visual modeling technologies. The conceptual model is based on CRUD (create, read, update, and delete) operations. As for the business logic, however, it is rather difficult to support it by the same method because there are various kinds of business logic. This research proposed the ABC model: application = business logic + CRUD. This model was applied to Web applications in practical use with case studies. Finally it was confirmed that the development process based on the ABC model was useful for an end-user-initiative approach.