Studies on an Approximate Modeling Technique for Scalable Software Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KISHI TOMOJI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30422661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア / モデリング / モデル駆動開発 / プロダクトライン開発 / メトリクス
Research Abstract
Software models are becoming more detailed and precise, and the development cost is increasing. In this research, we proposed an approximate modeling technique in which we develop approximate model (abstract and/or partial model) and make consistency among models approximately. Though this technique reduces the modeling cost, we need to complement information in the later phases. Hence, we also propose a technique to estimate parts of models at which application of approximate modeling technique yields less penalty utilizing metrics on the modeling architecture.