A Context-Preserving Fusion Transformation for a Graph Query Language used in Data Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関数型言語 / 融合変換 / 副作用 / XQuery / 最適化 / 問合せ最適化 / アルゴリズム / グラフ問合せ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, context-preserving fusion has been developed. So far, fusion transformation works only for side-effect free languages. However, XQuery, which is a query language to XML data, has a side-effect when it is typically used in data integration settings. Most of real world entities can be represented in graph structures. XQuery can handle graph structures. In this work, a sound context-preserving XQuery fusion has been developed. Also, the class of the queries and the schema has been investigated to show the completeness of the fusion.