Development of parallelization strategy and speedup technique for 2D quamntum system on many-core parallel machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Susumu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (80360436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
OHASHI Yoji  慶應大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60272134)
MATSUMOTO Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究支援者 (40209648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームリーダー (60361838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords並列処理・分散処理 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / アルゴリズム / 量子計算 / メニーコア / 並列化 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 強相関量子多体系 / 強相関系 / 密度行列繰り込み群法 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed the parallelization strategy and the speedup technique for the simulation code of the many-body quantum system. Especially, we propose the communication algorithm in consideration of the network architecture of the many-core machines and the property of the quantum system, and then, we demonstrated that the algorithm can realize the high performance communications. Moreover, we simulate the real quantum problems using our developing codes and discussed the property of the problem by using the simulation results.