Arithmetic system using minimal signed-digit number representation for residue exponential operations with long word length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WEI Shugang  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10251125)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords最小SD数表現 / VLSIシステム / 算術演算システム / 剰余演算 / 算術演算 / 剰余演算システム / VLSIアルゴリズム / 剰余演算,ギリシャ / 剰余数系の変換,台湾 / 剰余乗算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New algorithms using minimal signed-digit (SD) number representation for the residue exponential operations with long word length were presented. A binary recoding method for the SD number is used for implementing the residue additions. By applying the recoding and the minimal signed-digit number representation, the residue addition circuit performance was modified. The proposed residue arithmetic circuits can be applied for the implementation of the RSA encryption with very long word length. To reduce the complexity of the residue operations, an efficient algorithm has been also proposed to obtain the minimal signed-digit number representations.
The design and simulation results show that high-speed exponential operations can be implemented by the proposed method.