Project/Area Number |
23500061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology (2012-2014) Numazu National College of Technology (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Shuichi 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIEDA Naoki 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (30708425)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 制御論理 / ハードウェア特殊化 / 知的所有権保護 / セキュアプロセッサ / 制御回路 / FPGA / ハードウェア制御 / セキュリティ / 専用回路 / モデル予測制御 / 二次計画法 / ハードウェア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent progresses in control theory resulted in better control precision in exchange for a substantial increase of calculation cost. This researcher has been working on the application of custom computing circuitry to control applications for high-performance real-time control systems. In this research, high-performance arithmetic circuits were investigated; e.g., key-specific encryption circuit, improved hash circuit, the power consumption of key-specific AES circuit, modular multiplication circuit, etc. Inspired by a request from commercial control vendors, secure control logic designs were also investigated to protect intellectual property of various control systems.