A method of high-level synthesis for multi-cycle transient fault tolerant digital systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40252829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトエラー / 高位合成/動作合成 / 過渡故障 / 信頼性 / 3重系/TMR / 誤り訂正・誤り検出 / 耐故障設計 / 高位合成 / 耐過渡故障設計 / コントローラ合成 / スケジューリング / バインディング / 誤り訂正・検出 / 3重系
Research Abstract
As the advance in semiconductor technologies, transient faults caused by particle strike have become a matter of concern, and further it is predicted that such faults can span across more than one clock cycle.
We proposes a high-level synthesis algorithm for long duration transient fault tolerance. On the basis of the properties of operational units for transient error correction and detection among operations, we present (1) a force-directed scheduling algorithm with the force derived from the estimation of operational units according to the properties of error correction and detection, (2) a binding algorithm aiming at achieving both of correctablility and detectability with minimizing the number of operational units, and (3) a method for synthesizing transient fault tolerant controllers that utilizes the correctability/detectability of datapaths. The proposed algorithm can derive multi-cycle fault tolerant systems with small hardware resources compared with simply-tripled datapaths.