Efficient Hardware Algorithms for Solving Combinatorial Optimization Problems by Using FPGAs with Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Shin'ichi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50210860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Shinobu  広島市立大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10405491)
INAGI Masato  広島市立大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50468302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFPGA / 動的部分再構成 / 組合せ最適化 / ネットワーク侵入検知 / パターンマッチング
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed several hardware algorithms to solve combinatorial optimization problems. First, we proposed a hardware algorithm to solve the maximum clique problem of large graphs by producing a set of small subgraphs, and show its implementation results using a dynamically partially reconfigurable FPGA. Second, we proposed a new hardware satisfiability solver, which is based on the bottom-up solver proposed in our previous study. It can obtain a solution for a large instance of the problem. Third, we proposed a regular expression matching (REM) hardware engine. In the proposed method, the circuit size is reduced keeping the advantages that any RE can be handled and a pattern can be updated immediately.