A Study of a Tile-based NoC System using IPs and its Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKAHIRO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70230969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNoC / SoC / IP / アーキテクチャ / 低電力 / ルーティング / PCB / 自動配線アルゴリズム / SoC / PCB / キャッシュ / 低消費電力 / バス配線 / Intellectual Property / ネットワークオンチップ (NoC) / NoC構成手法 / システムオンチップ SoC / LSIアーキテクチャ / 設計自動化 / 低消費電力アーキテクチャ / 低消費電力キャッシュ / IP / ネットワークオンチップ
Research Abstract
NoC(Network on Chip) is one of a promising solution to implement the ultra large scale system with high performance on a chip. For improving the design efficiency of NoC, an IP-reused design method was proposed to implement a core in each tile, where design techniques for instruction-level customizable processor IP were developed and its design environment was constructed. Application-specific NoCs of Two- or Three-dimension were also discussed, and NoC architectures for high throughput, low latency and low power were explored and routing algorithms with high performance or fault-tolerancy were developed. Besides, to solve a signal-delay problem of the board-level system composed of NoCs and SoCs(System on Chip), several routing algorithm ware proposed and evaluated.