A developer's platform for autonomous control system utilizing dynamic reconfiguration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tomonori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30303887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / 動的再構成 / 高位合成 / 組込みシステム / 画像認識 / 推論 / 動的部分再構成 / オンチップネットワーク / 組込みプロセッサ / 開発プラットフォーム
Research Abstract
A designer's platform for autonomous control system is proposed. A robot car system is implemented so as to accept various trial designs aiming for recognition and autonomous control utilizing the feature of dynamic reconfigration. A system architecture is proposed consisting of a softcore processor and dynaically reconfigurable accelerator slots. For prototyping, basic units such as a control processor, network node, reoconfiguration controller, and libraries for image filters are developed. Discussions to hardware design of algorithms for image recognition utilizing high-level synthesis technology are presented.