Research on the analysis of the behaviour of circuits including memristors and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Masanobu  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20203846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメムリスタ / 不揮発性メモリ / 多値メモリ / 可変論理回路
Research Abstract
In this study we researched the applications of the Memristor which is the new electrical circuit element found in 2008. We have proposed the constitution methods for constructing the following three new devices, (1)a nonvolatile 2-values memory system, (2) a nonvolatile multi-valued memory system, (3) a variable logic circuit with less input control signals than before. In each case the LSI system made with the proposed ways can be directly embedded into the present computer systems.