Network Traffic Anomaly Detection Utilizing the Dispersion of R/S Poxdiagram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Ryuji  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(大学院), 教授 (00091786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポートスキャン / 異常トラフィック検知 / R/S解析 / ポックスダイアグラム / パワースペクトル / ペリオドグラム / 自己相似性 / R/Sポックスダイアグラム / 異常検知 / トラフィックフロー / べき分布 / スキャン攻撃 / synパケット
Research Abstract
Over the Internet many kinds of malicious traffic are superimposed on the normal flow. In those cases, pieces of malicious traffic are detected as an anomaly in the traffic flow. It is well known that the Internet traffic obeys a selfsimilarity and the degree of the selfsimilraity is estimated by an R/S pox diagram. In case anomaly is superimposed in the traffic, the shape of the R/S pox diagram provides characteristic dispersions. In this study the author could successfully apply the characteristic dispersion of the pox diagram to detect the traffic anomaly.