Study of Anomaly Detection Method using Hurst Space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akinori  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90236258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワークトラフィック / 異常検知 / 自己相似性 / ハーストパラメータ / R/S Pox レッグライン特性 / トラフィック可視化手法 / R/S Poxレッグライン特性 / トラフィック特性 / トラフィック解析 / R/S解析法 / R/S Pox Diagram / R/S Poxレッグライン 特性 / 周期推定法
Research Abstract
This study proposes a newly defined expression of traffic characteristic to quantify a non-stationarity of the Internet traffic time series, and an anomaly detection method for periodic time series using that characteristic as well. The proposed method showed that it was effective for the detection of low-rate attacks having such a cycle as long-term port scan.Furthermore, from the viewpoint of supporting a network manager, we proposed helpful visualization methods to the manager by using the Hurst space to step up the visibility of the characteristic changes.