Network control technologies based on preventive star-time optimization
Project/Area Number |
23500081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Eiji 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70524156)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | IPルーチング / OSPF / トラヒックエンジニアリング / IPネットワーク / リンク重み / リンク故障 / リンク補強 / IP ルーチング / 最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We research on preventive start-time optimization (PSO). PSO determines a suitable set of link weights in an open shortest path network at the network operation start time that can handle any link failure scenario preventively. PSO minimizes the worst-case congestion ratio in case of failure. PSO can avoid both unexpected network congestion and network instability. We formulate the original PSO problem as a mixed integer liner programming problem by extending the start- time optimization model and describe heuristic approaches. We also introduce mathematical programming models for the PSO variations. In addition, we expand PSO into generalized preventive start-time optimization (GPSO) to find a link weight set that balances both congestion ratios under no failure and the worst-case failure.