Research of hash functions based on algorithm of nonrecursive pseudorandom number generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI HIROTAKE  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (40157970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハッシュ関数 / ネットワーク / セキュリティ / アルゴリズム / 乱数 / ベータ変換 / 代数方程式 / 超越数 / 安全性
Research Abstract
In this research, developing the algorithm of recently introduced nonrecursive pseudorandom number generator SSI32, we constructed, by repeating multiplication of integers and shift, the hash function MBnhash whose hash values are 160, 192, ..., 4092. Mathematically we can regard the algorithm of MBnhash as repetition of beta-transformation M(t)=bt-[bt]+1 (b=beta) on [1,2), which is quite different from other algebraic hash functions. We also showed the security of MBnhash based on the fact that we have no general algorithm of solving algebraic equations whose degrees are higher than 4.