V2V and V2I communication protocol development by ITS communication simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI YUMI  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 助手 (70314507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Chikara  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (10272254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords車車間通信 / フラッディング / アドホックネットワーク / ITS / シャドウイング
Research Abstract
In recent years, dissemination of emergency information, such as accidents and disasters, has been studied as an application of vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) communications. Therefore, in this study, we focus on the flooding scheme, in which each vehicle rebroadcasts only once whenever it received a new information, among information delivery schemes. In urban areas where there are many high-rise buildings and intersection, information is hard to reach to vehicles which are located on roads of non-line-of-sight (NLOS). To cope with this problem, we propose a flooding scheme which gives higher priority of rebroadcasting to vehicles on NLOS roads in order to achieve quick delivery by utilizing RSSI (Received Signal Strength Indicator) instead of digital maps which are required to update periodical. And simulation results show the superiority of the proposed scheme in terms of reception ratio and delivery time.