Construction of autonomous distributed system for large capacity content dellivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazunori  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90149948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263485)
SASAMA Toshihiko  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80362896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモバイルエージェント / キャッシュ機構 / マルチメディアデータ / システムのバックアップ / コンテンツ配信システム / 分散管理 / 自立的動作 / 自律的動作
Research Abstract
Mobile agent system is a system which is constructed with programs called as mobile agent. Mobile agents execute certain data processing with migrating among server computers. In this research, we propose fast migration technique called "cash". By using cash technique, agents programs and their data should not transfer each migration. Only one transfer of them is enough and our proposed technique enabled faster agent migrations. In this research, back up method of agent systems and system configuration method according to computer execution abilities are also discussed. Effectiveness of proposed methods are confirmed by several experiments.