Optimization of supply and demand coordination based on incomplete and asymmetric information in resource sharing on the network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masato  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20419617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDUKA Hideaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50532280)
塚本 和也  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20452823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Kazuya  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20452823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク運用技術 / 新世代ネットワーク / 資源共用
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been growing interest in systems for sharing resources, which were originally used for personal purposes by individual users, among many unspecified users via a network. Examples of such a system include P2P data storage system and cognitive radio network, etc. In this research, we built realistic and versatile model of supply and demand for those systems by taking incomplete and asymmetric information regarding characteristics about resources shared over those systems in to consideration. In addition, we proposed mathematically-founded methods about supply and demand coordination for those systems based on optimization theory.