Study and Experiment on Transport Protocol for Network Greening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kenji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40273859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGreen ICT / TE(Traffic Engineering) / 省電力経路制御 / 省電力TCP / MCTCP(Multipath TCP) / 媒介中心性 / TE(Traffic Enjineering) / MPTCP(Multipath TCP) / 最小経路木
Research Abstract
On performance evaluation of power-saving scheme of network equipments and energy efficient routing, traffic has been assumed to UDP, namely, time variance of the amount of traffic arriving at switches/routers is relatively small. Therefore, it is effective to reduce the transmission rate on links/ports of such equipments with only the amount of traffic on them. However, by assuming TCP traffic, which has some flow/congestion control mechanism in accordance with the amount of traffic on transmission path, it results in performance degradation of due to the reduction of actual bandwidth.
In this study, we firstly investigated the effective path selection scheme for energy efficient routing and then proposed the energy-aware TCP in which data(segments) transmission is forced to delay in accordance with the utilization on its path for power-saving and the amount of transmission data(segments) is simultaneously increasing for relieving transmission performance degradation.