An Efficient Communication Technology of Weak Collaboration between Layers for Wireless Multihop Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITASUKA Teruaki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70343332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARITSUGI Masayoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40282412)
ITOKAWA Itokawa  熊本県立技術短期大学校, 情報システム技術科, 主任講師 (60336203)
TAGASHIRA Shigeaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70332806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線通信 / モバイルネットワーク / 無線マルチホプネットワーク / 分散アルゴリズム / クロスレイヤ / 確率的手法 / 情報システム / 無線マルチホップネットワーク
Research Abstract
For wireless multihop network, we propose methods on data link layer, which collaborate with network and transport layers. Proposed methods improve throughput and packet loss ratio. In the first method, neighbors of a route, which is determined by network layer protocols, help a node on the route by retransmitting a lost packet. In the second method, data link layer refers information of congenstion control of TCP, and partially disables the backoff procedure of CSMA/CA, to achieve higher throughput and lower packet loss ratio. The last method is a modification of a network layer protocol, OLSR (optimized link state routing). We modify multipoint relay selection algorithm that reduces the number of control packets.