The development of systems of data collection and management for mobile sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI YOH  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90396797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモバイルセンシング / データベースシステム / センサネットワーク / プローブ情報システム / 高度交通システム / ナビゲーション / スマートフォン / 携帯端末
Research Abstract
Mobile sensing that shares and uses massive sensor data collected from various kinds of moving objects such as human and cars has attracted attention. In this study, we proposed a route recommendation system for pedestrian navigation, a system for lane estimation and a system for estimating road surface conditions with a smartphone mounted on a car. We implemented these systems and the experimental results show that managing and processing such collected sensor data based on road network data structure are useful. Also, we examined elemental techniques for mobile sensing not only from the viewpoint of data collection and management, but also from the viewpoint of information presentation, by developing a database system for spatial statistics using mobile sensing data and a method for detecting traffic condition on an oncoming lane with an in-vehicle camera.