Project/Area Number |
23500094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Toyoo 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50216652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BISTA B.B. 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMOTO Michitaka 清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 助教 (60551447)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 個人認証 / セキュリティ教育 / 教育工学 / ユーザビリティ工学 / スマートフォン / マルウェア / セキュリティツール / インターネット観測システム / 脳科学 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, security damages caused by users' missuse such as phishing, weak password or inadvertent malware infection are increasing. In this research, we investigate how to improve security by introducing the latest result of various human science study such as usability engineering, education engineering, or cognitive science. Specifically, we consider the following three subjects: 1) development of password-based authentication schemes based on the latest knowledge of cognitive science which attains both memorability and security, 2) establishment of the design method of education system of security which introduces the latest knowledge of education engineering, and 3) development of security tools or system for end users which realize usability.