Routing method based on a potential field in large-scale wireless sensor networks
Project/Area Number |
23500097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANO Masashi 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80290386)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | センサネットワーク / ポテンシャルルーティング / 自己組織型制御 / アドホックネットワーク / スマートメータ / 負荷分散 / シミュレーション / 無線マルチホップ通信 / MAC層プロトコル / ルーティング / 消費電力 |
Research Abstract |
In large-scale wireless sensor networks, since it is impossible to control the whole system intensively, a self-organized control technique based on local information is proposed. However, there is no guarantee that operation of the whole network is controllable only by self-organized control in the desirable direction. In this study, we propose a control technique for the potential value of sink nodes by from the outside in a large-scale sensor network that consists of multiple sink nodes. Simulation experiments shows that the way a sensor node realizes routing only with a potential value in self-organization is effective. Furthermore, we showed that this architecture is applied to smart metering systems.