Studies on United Reasoning of Sensor Network Information and Human's Empirical Knowledge in the Cultivation of Agricultural Produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMATSU Kazumi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60227874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90201201)
MINENO Hiroshi  静岡大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40359740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサーネットワーク / 推論
Research Abstract
We have introduced a wireless sensor network that can collect temperature, humidity, illumination and electric conductivity data in an aquiculture hothouse for small size tomato and spinach. We have also proposed an automatic controlled water supply system based on the collected sensor data. The results were presented at some conferences. Moreover, we have tried to clarify the difference or conflicts between human empirical knowledge and sensor information about the water supply system though, we could not find out significant difference between them due to lack of enough data. Therefore, we have put off the plan to construct a united reasoning system based on human empirical knowledge and sensor data.