A Handling Management System for Freight with Process Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00330233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサービス構築基盤技術 / 物流システム / プロセス代数 / モデル検査 / 海上物流システム / RFID / Ambient Calculus
Research Abstract
We have proposed a way of modeling freight system with a process algebra and constructed a handling management system for freights in order to establish a formal way to supervise how containers are treated during shipping.
The Multiple Ambient Calculus(MAC) is a kind of process algebra which we have proposed to model fright systems for accurately describing nested structure and concurrency of fright systems. We also have constructed a handling management system that can supervise the treatment of containers by sensing movement of them using UHF RFID devices and comparing the movement to the model written in MAC recorded in RFID tags on the containers.