Study on Algorithm Design for Efficient Data Transfer Controls by using Properties of Human Mobility Patterns in Delay Tolerant Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIROYOSHI Miwa  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40351738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIHIRO Fujihara  福井工業大学, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (70448687)
MASATO Uchida  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20419617)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords劣通信環境 / 蓄積搬送型通信 / 最適化 / 確率論 / アルゴリズム / ユビキタスコンピューティング / DTN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we designed some novel store-carry-forward routing methods based on properties of human mobility patterns for efficient data transfer controls in delay tolerant networks. First, we gathered data of human mobility and analyzed; as a result, we found the scale-free property in the frequency of serendipitous human encounters. In addition, we proposed a human mobility model, Homesick Levy Walk model, to explain the origin of this property. Furthermore, we designed a store-carry-forward routing algorithm based on this property and the optimal stopping theory and finally confirmed the validity of the algorithm by theoretical analyses and numerical experiments.