Study on location privacy against inference attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ (2012-2013)
National Institute of Informatics (2011)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kazuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (10579410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位置情報プライバシー / プライバシー保護 / 匿名化 / アクセス制御 / マルコフ連鎖 / プライバシー保護データ公開 / 推論攻撃 / 位置情報 / アクセスコントロール / マルコフモデル
Research Abstract
The rise of location-sharing services on a number of mobile platforms have recently opened up the possibilities of sharing location information with other users. However, location sharing raises significant privacy concerns because location data (e.g., visiting a hospital) can be used to infer a user's personal activities. Since it is often possible to infer a user's suppressed location data from disclosed public locations considering strong spatial and temporal correlation among them, we develop a new access-control scheme against such inference attacks and conduct experiments with a real location dataset to show the effectiveness of our proposed method.