Construction of a Digital Museum for Assisting to Pass Down the Traditional Folk Dance to the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMOTO Hideo  秋田大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10108920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (80250900)
YUKAWA Takashi  福島工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60289741)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Takeshi
KAIGA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンテンツアーカイブ / バーチャルリアリティ / 電子博物館 / 民俗芸能 / 伝承技術 / モーションキャプチャ / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 民俗芸能の舞踊 / webアプリケーション / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / Webアプリケーション / 舞台空間の体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the following techniques to assist to pass down the traditional folk dance (folk dance) to the next generation. 1) the technique for recording the dance as 3-dimesional digital data and reproducing the dance by means of CG animation, 2)the technique for assisting learners to learn the dance.
The dance has been passed down while people are watching the dance at the site it is performed and are joining the dance to learn it. Considering this passing-down style, it is important that we could provide the commuity people with the environment that 1) people could watch the dance and join the dance even if they could not visit the dancing site, and that 2) they are motivated to pass down the dance as the strong will of the community.
Hence, we have developed the digital museum where 1)people can virtually watch and join the dance, and 2) we can open to the community our developed techniques and the information about the dance from a humanities and artistic points of view.