Empirical study of a pedestrian navigation method for user's safe and easy wayfinding based on quantitative estimation of landmark's effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90311597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行者ナビゲーション / 高度道路交通システム / 不安 / 移動体通信 / 認知科学 / GIS / 避難誘導 / 歩行者ナビ
Research Abstract
In order to reduce anxiety of pedestrian navigation users, we have proposed a route planning algorithm, which weighs user's difficulty of locating own current position as well as total physical distance of courses. The cost function for evaluating routes is expanded by adding elapsed time of locating each intersection to the original cost of route distance. The elapsed time at an intersection is estimated based on valuation functions of effectiveness of landmarks. The functions were constructed based on data collected through cognitive experiments with participants. Cognitive experiments with a prototype system were conducted to acquire actual data for evaluation of the modified functions. The results indicate that the functions acquired are quite fit to the data of the experiments, and suggest that the modified method is useful for estimating walking time for routes. This empirical study shows the validity of the proposal method.