Project/Area Number |
23500112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUE Yonghao 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30612923)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グラフィクス / 粒子 / 非均質 / 大域照明 / 散乱 / 流体 / 自然物 / アート / 微細構造 / 布 / 髪の毛 / グローバルイルミネーション / 環境光源 / 詳細な構造 / 力学 / すす / 磁性流体 / 変形 / 多重解像度 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we aim at enrich the usability and power of existing computer graphics techniques, specifically focusing on enhancing the realism, which could also be beneficial for artistic applications. For our purpose, we focus on microscopic structures of the materials and take into account the optical properties of such structures. We developed physically based simulation and visualization techniques to handle such microscopic structures. By taking into account microscopic structures, we are able to generate more realistic animation sequences for objects, with enhanced appearances.