Technology of Sound Effect Synthesis for Soundless Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ONAI RIKIO  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70323871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Makoto  国立大学法人電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40557211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチメディア技術 / 音処理 / 効果音編集
Research Abstract
We researched the technology of sound effect synthesis for soundless video. We classified sound effects into three types, that is, sound repeatedly, instantaneous sound, and persistent sound, and studied the persistent sound and instantaneous sound.
In the case of instantaneous sound, it is necessary to match the timing in milliseconds of sound effects and movement of an object in the video. So from the video with sound, we cut out the sound data and the sound feature used for the synthesis, embed the cut out data in the objects independent of the video, and established technologies of instantaneous sound synthesis.In the case of sound that lasts about 5 seconds from a few milliseconds, such as explosions, the sound components appear irregularly over a wide frequency band. We established technologies of extending the persistent effect sounds in less degradation in accordance with the movement of an object in the video.