QoE measurement of multi-view glassless 3DTV by information integration of biometric measurement and brain function measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HORITA Yuukou  富山大学, 理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80209303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 脳機能計測 / 生体情報 / 画質評価 / NIRS / 脳波 / 表情筋 / NIRS / 表情筋筋電図
Research Abstract
In general, image quality assessment is using a questionnaire. In order to better this methods, we are trying to use the biological information in image quality assessment. We researched influence of cerebral blood flow on image quality by NIRS (Near-infrared spectroscopy). As a result, we found the effect that oxy-Hb in frontal lobe was increased when the subject is watching a moving image. Moreover, the effect was higher when the image quality is degraded.
Next, we conduct the experiment which measures change of facial muscles by the consciousness of coding degradation. In the experiment, when the image quality was changed, the increase in eye-line activity was observed in the muscles around eyes. It was shown that change of image quality can be presumed from eye-line activity.